Wimbledon 2024, Day 3 Order of Play: Jannik Sinner, Carlos Alcaraz in Round 2 action

The round 2 action in Wimbledon is all set to get underway as some big names will be in action on July 3, Wednesday. World No.1 Jannik Sinner and defending champion Carlos Alcaraz will be taking to the court as they play their round 2 matches.
Wimbledon 2024, Day 3 Order of Play: Jannik Sinner, Carlos Alcaraz in Round 2 action

Top seed and World No.1 Jannik Sinner and French Open winner Carlos Alcaraz will be in action on July 3, Wednesday as the round 2 action gets underway in Wimbledon 2024. Apart from Sinner and Alcaraz, a host of big names will also be in action as wildcard Naomi Osaka and Coco Gauff will have their second round clashes as well. There will be one round 1 match that will be completed on Wednesday as Felix Auger-Aliassime and Thanasi Kokkinakis couldn't get over on Tuesday.

The defending champion Alcaraz was given an early scare in the tournament as he was made to battle for the win by Mark Lajal in the first round. He will now be facing Australia's Aleksandar Vukic in the second round. Sinner will be facing fellow Italian Matteo Berettini in the second round at Centre Court on Wednesday. Gauff will be facing qualifier Anca Todoni while Osaka will take on Emma Navarro at Centre Court.

Daniil Medvedev, Casper Ruud, Grigor Dimitrov are some of the other big names the fans will get to see in action on Day 3.

Also Read
Is Bollywood Fading? The Rise of Global Streaming and The Ever Changing Landscape of Indian Entertainment
Wimbledon 2024, Day 3 Order of Play: Jannik Sinner, Carlos Alcaraz in Round 2 action

Centre Court

Men’s Singles, 2nd Round - Alexandre Muller (FRA) vs [5] Daniil Medvedev - 6PM IST

Women’s Singles, 2nd Round - [WC] Naomi Osaka (JPN) vs [19] Emma Navarro (USA)

Men’s Singles, 2nd Round - [1] Jannik Sinner (ITA) vs Matteo Berrettini (ITA)

Court No.1

Women’s Singles, 2nd Round - [Q] Anca Todoni (ROU) vs [2] Coco Gauff - 5:30PM IST

Men’s Singles, 2nd Round - [3] Carlos Alcaraz (ESP) vs Aleksandar Vukic (AUS)

Women’s Singles, 2nd Round - [WC] Emma Raducanu (GBR) vs Elise Mertens (BEL)

Court No. 2

Men’s Singles, 2nd Round - Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs [8] Casper Ruud (NOR) - 3:30PM IST

Men’s Singles, 1st Round - [17] Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) vs Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) - (Match to be completed) - Not before 5PM IST

Women’s Singles, 2nd Round - [7] Jasmine Paolini (ITA) vs Greet Minnen (BEL)

Men’s Singles, 2nd Round - Stan Wawrinka (SUI) vs Gael Monfils (FRA)

Women’s Singles, 2nd Round - Yafan Wang (CHN) vs [12] Madison Keys (USA)

Court No. 3

Women’s Singles, 2nd Round - [Q] Sonay Kartal (GBR) vs Clara Burel (FRA) - 3:30PM IST

Men’s Singles, 2nd Round - [12] Tommy Paul (USA) vs [Q] Otto Virtanen (FIN)

Men’s Singles, 2nd Round - [10] Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) vs Juncheng Shang (CHN)

Women’s Singles, 2nd Round - [14] Daria Kasatkina vs [WC] Yuriko Lily Miyazaki (GBR)

Court No. 12

Men’s Singles, 2nd Round - Botic van de Zandschulp (NED) vs [16] Ugo Humbert (FRA) - 3:30PM IST

Men’s Singles, 1st Round - [24] Alejandro Tabilo (CHI) vs Daniel Evans (GBR) - (Match to be completed) - Not before 5PM IST

Women’s Singles, 2nd Round - Arantxa Rus (NED) vs [9] Maria Sakkari (GRE)

Men’s Singles, 2nd Round - [Q] Lloyd Harris (RSA) vs [14] Ben Shelton (USA)

Women’s Singles, 2nd Round - [18] Marta Kostyuk (UKR) vs Daria Saville (AUS)

Court No. 18

Men’s Singles, 2nd Round - Borna Coric (CRO) vs [29] Frances Tiafoe (USA) - 3:30PM IST

Women’s Singles, 2nd Round - Bianca Andreescu (CAN) vs [26] Linda Noskova (CZE)

Women’s Singles, 2nd Round - Lin Zhu (CHN) vs [25] Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova

Court No. 4

Women’s Singles, 2nd Round - Viktorija Golubic (SUI) vs Jule Niemeier (GER) - 3:30PM IST

Men’s Singles, 1st Round - Roman Safiullin vs [26] Francisco Cerundolo (ARG) - (Match to be completed) - Not before 5PM IST

Men’s Singles, 2nd Round - Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) vs Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)

Court No. 5

Men’s Singles, 1st Round - Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) vs Mackenzie McDonald (USA) - (Match to be completed) - Not before 5PM IST

Court No. 6

Men’s Singles, 1st Round - Kei Nishikori (JPN) vs Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) - (Match to be completed) - Not before 5PM IST

Court No. 7

Women’s Singles, 1st Round - Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) vs Katie Volynets (USA) - 3:30PM IST

Court No. 8

Men’s Singles, 2nd Round - Brandon Nakashima (USA) vs Jordan Thompson (AUS) - 3:30PM IST

Men’s Singles, 1st Round - [LL] David Goffin (BEL) vs Tomas Machac (CZE) - (Match to be completed) - Not before 5PM IST

Court No. 9

Women’s Singles, 1st Round - Camila Osorio (COL) vs Lauren Davis (USA) - 3:30PM IST

Court No. 10

Women’s Singles, 1st Round - [11] Danielle Collins (USA) vs Clara Tauson (DEN) - (Match to be completed) - Not before 5PM IST

Court No. 11

Men’s Singles, 1st Round - [Q] Quentin Halys (FRA) vs Christopher Eubanks (USA) - 3:30PM IST

Men’s Singles, 1st Round - [Q] Lucas Pouille (FRA) vs Laslo Djere (SRB) - (Match to be completed) - Not before 5PM IST

Court No. 14

Women’s Singles, 1st Round - Magdalena Frech (POL) vs [20] Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) - 3:30PM IST

Men’s Singles, 2nd Round - Arthur Cazaux (FRA) vs [23] Alexander Bublik (KAZ)

Women’s Singles, 2nd Round - [28] Dayana Yastremska (UKR) vs Varvara Gracheva (FRA)

Court No. 15

Women’s Singles, 1st Round - [31] Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) vs Veronika Kudermetova - 3:30PM IST

Men’s Singles, 2nd Round - Zhizhen Zhang (CHN) vs Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)

Men’s Singles, 2nd Round - Denis Shapovalov (CAN) vs Daniel Altmaier (GER)

Court No. 16

Men’s Singles, 1st Round - Aslan Karatsev vs [21] Karen Khachanov - 3:30PM IST

Women’s Singles, 2nd Round - Sloane Stephens (USA) vs Diana Shnaider

Women’s Singles, 2nd Round - [Q] Lulu Sun (NZL) vs [Q] Yuliia Starodubtseva (UKR)

Court No. 17

Women’s Singles, 1st Round - Magda Linette (POL) vs [21] Elina Svitolina (UKR) - 3:30PM IST

Men’s Singles, 2nd Round - Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) vs [27] Tallon Griekspoor (NED)

Women’s Singles, 2nd Round - Paula Badosa (ESP) vs Brenda Fruhvirtova (CZE)

Women’s Singles, 2nd Round - Donna Vekic (CRO) vs [LL] Erika Andreeva

Source: India Today

Stay connected to Jaano Junction on Instagram, Facebook, YouTube, Twitter and Koo. Listen to our Podcast on Spotify or Apple Podcasts.

logo
Jaano Junction
www.jaanojunction.com